Winners - 7th Annual Pennsylvania Homebrew Open Competition

Table 1: Pale & Mild (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WardEl HefeWeissbierMalter Ego Homebrew...
2ndJoe SmaldoneHes Not BeerBlonde AleFrnk And Co. Brewing
3rdJohnathan JessenHellertown HellesMunich HellesLehigh Valley Home...

Table 2: Pale Bitter beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard RomankoDamn The Torpedoes - Full Speed...German PilsThree Rivers Underground...
2ndMatt KingCzech 12Czech Premium Pale LagerKeystone Hops
3rdRon BarnesCzech Your HeadCzech Premium Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 3: Malty lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDJ GerenaSchwartzySchwarzbierThree Rivers Alliance...
2ndAbel PinaThe Benedictine MonkMunich DunkelSouthern Nevada Ale...
3rdMatthew FreedTreat Yo SelfCzech Dark Lager 

Table 4: Malty Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBritton HeimOgt-5 American Amber AleAmerican Amber Ale 

Table 5: Porters and Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve Badman1910 Fuller's PorterPre-Prohibition PorterLehigh Valley Home...
2ndChris RadiNot-So Pre-Pro PorterPre-Prohibition PorterThree Rivers Underground...
3rdJeffrey RockerSurry StoutIrish Stout 

Table 6: American IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike BradyG-Thang IPAAmerican IPAMorris Area Society...
2ndAbel PinaMy Name Is TropicalAmerican IPASouthern Nevada Ale...
3rdJosh GrissomGalactic Constipation American IPACircle City Zymurgy

Table 7: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick SmithCircles Under Street LightsNew England IPAB.A.S.H. (Butler Area...
2ndJustin LeppekMorning FogNew England IPA 
3rdJereme GrissomShe Talks To AngelsSpecialty IPACircle City Zymurgy

Table 8: Spice, Herb, etc (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik LewisE Lews Winter WarmerWinter Seasonal Beer 
2ndMichael AstfalkBackyard SaisonExperimental Beer 
3rdMike BradyLos LocosSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society...

Table 9: Strong Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil GowlingHighlanderWee HeavyState College Homebrew...
2ndRon BarnesCelebrating GoatDoppelbockKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRichard RomankoTo Helles and BockHelles BockThree Rivers Underground...

Table 10: Big Belgians (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil GowlingTricolorBelgian TripelState College Homebrew...
2ndDave TaylorCruella DubelBelgian DubbelKeystone Hops

Table 11: Wild and Sour (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GibbonsCranberry Sour AleWild Specialty BeerBrew Haven
2ndJonathan RollinsSour2th PantherWild Specialty BeerCap and Hare Homebrew...
3rdCarmelo Medina GarciaGoseGoseThree Rivers Alliance...

Table 12: Smoke and Wood (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJacob MooreJasperRauchbierRegional Harrisburg...
2ndJohnathan JessenBourbon Barrel DoppelbockWood-Aged BeerLehigh Valley Home...
3rdTom PiercePappy's Smoke Shack Classic Style Smoked Beer 

Table 13: Belgian ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave TaylorBlonder Than YesterdayBelgian Blond AleKeystone Hops
2ndMichael AstfalkAmor Dei, Pt 2Saison 
3rdRobert SchodorfOmg What A Witte!WitbierBirmingham Brewmasters