Winners - 5th Annual Pennsylvania Homebrew Open Competition

Table 1: Pale Malty beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew LichtFerrymanAmerican Light Lager
2ndScott SmithChris P. BoyceAmerican LagerLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdShane SansoneCream AleCream AleSons of Alchemy

Table 2: Pale and Amber Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew HowellDas Big BoiMunich HellesClarksville Carboys
2ndPhilip JensenMarzenMarzenState College Homebrew Club
3rdJim BurkittOktoberfestMarzen

Table 4: UK Pale and Amber ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HumesLucky 13Dark MildBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)
2ndMichael HumesSeeing RedIrish Red AleBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)
3rdRyan CeliaBob's Your Uncle.....English Brown AleLehigh Valley Home Brewers

Table 5: Porters and other Stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stShane SansoneCoconut PorterAmerican PorterSons of Alchemy
2ndSteve LandgrenProper PintEnglish PorterUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn

Table 6: Pale Bitter Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WardCitra Ass Down!American Pale AleMalter Ego Homebrew Club
2ndJason FiloonVhs Roulette Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdAndrew HowellCarboi IPAAmerican Pale AleClarksville Carboys

Table 7: American Stouts (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan CeliaRush HourImperial StoutLehigh Valley Home Brewers
2ndShane SansoneSumatra Coffee StoutAmerican StoutSons of Alchemy
3rdMichael HumesSecond BreakfastAmerican StoutBand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)

Table 8: American Amber Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGregg Diefenbach2 For the Money Peppercorn/pistachio AleCalifornia CommonSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndRyan CeliaPennsylvania UncommonKentucky CommonLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdSean EttersTmAmerican Brown Ale

Table 9: IPAs (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael WigginsCalypso's MelodyAmerican IPACarolina Brewmasters

Table 10: NE IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian KapustaNE IPANew England IPAPusta Brewing
2ndIan TurnerPhantom of the HoperaNew England IPA
3rdAnthony TapiaHazed and ConfusedNew England IPA

Table 11: Strong beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred MullnerRich Romanko Gets Away With This S**t All the TimeDoppelbockThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers [PA]
2ndJacob MooreWorld BurnerEnglish BarleywineRegional Harrisburg Area Brewers
3rdRichard RomankoNot Sure If I Can do It In TimeDunkels BockThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]

Table 12: Belgian (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric BinderSaisonSaison
2ndRichard RomankoGrisette Or Saison? SaisonThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB) [PA]

Table 13: Fruit and Sours (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim BurkittPaper DragonBerliner Weisse
2ndJonathan UnruhEast AshleyWild Specialty Beer
3rdSteve AndersonApple Pear Berliner WeisseFruit and Spice BeerSons of Alchemy
HMMichael WigginsMangoverboardFruit BeerCarolina Brewmasters

Table 14: Spice, Herb or Vegetable beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew ProchAlmost Like ChristmasSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 15: Wood -aged or Smoke beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil GowlingBbwWood-Aged BeerState College Homebrew Club
2ndScott SmithSmoked PeezyClassic Style Smoked BeerLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdJacob MooreHammer of GodSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRegional Harrisburg Area Brewers